PrintPrint This Page

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Beehive Brewoff

There were 599 entries and 254 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Detrick
Co-Brewer: Kyle Trammell
Jack Mormon Sour Monk 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale The Brewing Network
2nd Sean Landis Twin Peaks Doppelbock 5C: Doppelbock Lauter Day Brewers
3rd Mike Hahn Russian Imperial Stout With Spanish Cedar 22C: Wood-Aged Beer zz hops

BOS - Cider

No entries are eligible.

BOS - Mead

No entries are eligible.

Winning Entries 

Table 1: (1402) 1 - Light Lager (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Conor Papineau Cervesa 1B: Standard American Lager
2nd Lawrence Ostroski Rasenmaher 1A: Lite American Lager
3rd Mike Horner Helles 1D: Munich Helles

Table 2: (1502) 2 - Pilsner (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Travis Grimm Wild American Pilsner 2C: Classic American Pilsner ZZ HOPS
2nd Mark Albrecht Brohemian Pills 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Lauter Day Brewers
3rd Brad Cooley Seditious 2A: German Pilsner (Pils)

Table 3: (1502) 3 - Euro Amber Lager (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Vince Stuart Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Lauter Day Brewers
2nd Bart Hansen Loosen Der Leaderhosin 3A: Vienna Lager O Town Hop Heads
3rd Conor Papineau Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: (1402) 4 - Dark Lager (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Justin Kingsford Der Teufel Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel
2nd Travis Grimm Grimmbrau Schwarzherz 4C: Schwarzbier ZZ HOPS
3rd Scott Hunt Brazilian Black 4C: Schwarzbier

Table 5: (0701) 5 - Bock (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sean Landis Twin Peaks Doppelbock 5C: Doppelbock Lauter Day Brewers
2nd Scott Hunt Telefunken U-47 5B: Traditional Bock
3rd Mike Johnson Traditional Bock 5B: Traditional Bock ZZHOPS

Table 6: (1001) 6a,c - Cream Ale & Kolsch (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Fredrickson
Co-Brewer: Casey Hemmis
Kappa Kolsch 6C: Kolsch
2nd Mike Mirabella Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale Lauter Day Brewers
3rd Vince Stuart GP LITE 6A: Cream Ale Lauter Day Brewers

Table 7: (1402) 6b - Blonde Ale (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Horner Blonde 6B: Blonde Ale
2nd Trent Bangert Blonde 6B: Blonde Ale The Brewing network
3rd Chris O’Bryant Big Titty Blonde 6B: Blonde Ale

Table 8: (1201) 6d - American Wheat/Rye (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dean Volungis White Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
2nd Branden McIntyre American Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
3rd Benjamin Jones
Co-Brewer: Robert Willingham
Iron Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer

Table 9: (0701) 7 - Amber Hybrid (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Zach Adams Alt 7A: Northern German Altbier The Brewing Network
2nd Travis Grimm Steamroller Lager 7B: California Common Beer ZZ HOPS
3rd Hoyt Brewster The Altstadt 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier

Table 10: (1402) 8 - English Pale Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jared Young YES (Young’s Extra Special) 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
2nd Paul Deschamps School Night 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter
3rd Jared Young Brigham’s Best 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter

Table 11: (2202) 9 - Scottish & Irish Ales (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Davo Mahaffey Yummie Scotch Ale 9E: Strong Scotch Ale ZZHOPS
2nd Trevor Gowans Bollocks Be The Irish Red 9D: Irish Red Ale
3rd Andrew Ayers Holy Haggis 80/- 9C: Scottish Export 80/-

Table 12: (3703) 10a - American Pale Ale (36 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Turner Pike’s Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale
2nd Paul Gailey Suck It, Valentine No. 2 10A: American Pale Ale Lauter Day Brewers
3rd Hoyt Brewster Crosseyed & Painless 10A: American Pale Ale

Table 13: (1502) 10b - American Amber Ale (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Patrick Bourque
Co-Brewer: Bryant Gordan
Pale Gone Amber 10B: American Amber Ale N/A
2nd Lennie Mahler Amber Ale 10B: American Amber Ale
3rd Lanny Derby Up Weight 10B: American Amber Ale

Table 14: (1602) 10c - American Brown Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Clay Turnbow Baseline Brown 10C: American Brown Ale Lauter Day Brewers
2nd Cort Sessions Grand Jury 10C: American Brown Ale
3rd Terry Seyler Buddy’s Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale

Table 15: (1301) 11 - English Brown Ale (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Lanny Derby On The Button 11A: Mild
2nd Trevor Gowans
Co-Brewer: Josh Gowans
MR F 11C: Northern English Brown Ale
3rd Robert Rys Yallery Brown 11A: Mild KC Nanobrews

Table 16: (0801) 12 - Porter (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Davo Mahaffey Davo’s Baltic Porter 12C: Baltic Porter ZZHOPS
2nd Trent Bangert Passy McPassed Out Porter 12B: Robust Porter The Brewing network
3rd Danny Kunimura East Kent Porter 12A: Brown Porter No Affiliation

Table 17: (2202) 13 - Stout (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joe Aruscavage Kief’s Extra Stout 13D: Foreign Extra Stout ZZhops
2nd Chris Detrick Jack Mormon Stout 13B: Sweet Stout The Brewing Network
3rd Bonnie Barlow Matrimony MilK Stout 13B: Sweet Stout

Table 18: (1202) 13f - Imperial Stout (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dallas Barlow Dirty Hippie Celebration Ale 13F: Imperial Stout
2nd Chris Detrick Jack Mormon Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout The Brewing Network
3rd Jordan Smith
Co-Brewer: Steve Kirk
Winter Solstice 13F: Imperial Stout

Table 19: (3604) 14 - India Pale Ale (36 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Detrick
Co-Brewer: Shawn Margetts, Daniel Schulz, Greg Robinson
Jack Mormon Double 69 IPA 14B: American IPA The Brewing Network
2nd Mike Hahn English IPA 14A: English IPA zz hops
3rd Mick Cummard Big Rock IPA 14B: American IPA

Table 21: (2202) 15 - German Wheat and Rye (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Hunt Banana Hammock 15A: Weizen/Weissbier
2nd Mike Johnson Weizenbock 15C: Weizenbock ZZHOPS
3rd Wes Bowen
Co-Brewer: Ro Erb
Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier

Table 22: (0901) 16A- Witbier (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Hunt
Co-Brewer: Mick Cummard
Manneken Pis 16A: Witbier
2nd Marc Kiesel Lemongrass Belgian 16A: Witbier class bravo brewing
3rd Zachary Crawford Get Wit It! 16A: Witbier none

Table 23: (2002) 16c,d - Saison and Biere De Garde (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ray Madsen Saison D’ Madsen 16C: Saison
2nd Patrick Bourque
Co-Brewer: Bryant Gordan
Summer Is Coming... 16C: Saison N/A
3rd Zach Barrows Miel Ble Saison 16C: Saison

Table 24: (2002) 16e - Belgian Specialty (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Detrick
Co-Brewer: Kyle Trammell
Jack Mormon Sour Monk 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale The Brewing Network
2nd Bryan Gordon BG’s Grisette 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale O-Town Hop Heads
3rd Jeff Nicholson Monks Cut Patersbier 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale ZZHOPS

Table 25: (2202) 17 - Sour Ales (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dallas Barlow May Love Never Sour (Wedding Berliner Weisse) 17A: Berliner Weisse
2nd Josh Van Jura Oud Bruin 17C: Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin ZZ Hops
3rd Wes Bowen Oud Pank 17F: Fruit Lambic

Table 26: (3303) 18 - Belgian Strong Ale (32 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Patrick Bourque
Co-Brewer: Bryant Gordan
Belgian Strong Ale 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale N/A
2nd Robert Frazier Belgian Dark 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rd Ray Madsen Two Monks Belgian Dubbel 18B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 27: (1402) 19 - Strong Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Clifton Winter A Mad God 19A: Old Ale
2nd Bob Trewartha Hairy Belly Bob’s 19C: American Barleywine
3rd Kirk Hofeling Fireside Contemplation 19C: American Barleywine

Table 28: (3003) 20 - Fruit Beer (28 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Rutledge Wisconsin Belgian Red 20A: Fruit Beer ZZ Hops
2nd Robert Rys Jubilee 20A: Fruit Beer KC Nanobrews
3rd Michael Pezely
Co-Brewer: Tim Cantwell
Haole Coconut Brown Ale 20A: Fruit Beer Lauter Day Brewers

Table 29: (4004) 21 - Spice/herb/vegetable beer (38 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st DJ Benway CPPA #2 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd Scott Hunt
Co-Brewer: Mick Cummard
Schism Juniper Rye Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd Trevor Gowans Roasted Poblano Cream Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 30: (2202) 22 - Smoke and Wood Aged Beer (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Hahn Russian Imperial Stout With Spanish Cedar 22C: Wood-Aged Beer zz hops
2nd Steve Mott Bourbon Barrel Oatmeal Stout 22C: Wood-Aged Beer none
3rd O-Town Hop Heads
Co-Brewer: B. Gordon, C. Fonnesbeck, T. Shivers, R. Ellis, B. Parsons, P. Winslow, G. Bevenger, E. Byrd
RIS Barrel Project 22C: Wood-Aged Beer O-Town Hop Heads

Table 31: (2703) 23 - Specialty Beer (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Pezely
Co-Brewer: Tim Cantwell
Tropic Thunder (Wild Ale) 23A: Specialty Beer Lauter Day Brewers
2nd Josh Van Jura Rye’d Divide 23A: Specialty Beer ZZ Hops
3rd Patrick Bourque
Co-Brewer: Bryant Gordan
Go-Go Gose! 23A: Specialty Beer N/A

Table 32: (1802) 24, 25, 26 Meads (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Karl Hansen Cheery Mead 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2nd Bryce Schulzke Lady Of The Holy Trinity 24C: Sweet Mead
3rd Bryce Schulzke 1st Braggoteer 26B: Braggot

Table 33: (1502) 27, 28 - Ciders (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chaz Smith Elder. Cider 28B: Fruit Cider
2nd Alun Thomas
Co-Brewer: Craig Teerlink
Scrumpers Natural 27B: English Cider
3rd Lennie Mahler Dry Cider 28C: Applewine

Table 34: (0801) 16B - Belgian Pale Ale (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Hans Groberg Gewoon Pale 16B: Belgian Pale Ale
2nd DJ Benway Brightown Belgian 16B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rd Jeremy Llewellyn Belgian Pale Ale 16B: Belgian Pale Ale Lauter day Brewers

Table 40: (1902) 14c - Imperial IPA (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dallas Barlow Cold Hop Water "With A Smack Of Hops" 14C: Imperial IPA
2nd Mike Horner Pliny Ala Mike 14C: Imperial IPA
3rd Dennis Brown Plenty Good Beer 14C: Imperial IPA O-Town Hopheads

Sponsors

The Beer Nut is proud to have the following sponsors for the Beehive Brewoff:

The Bayou
SLC

The Bayou Logo

The Beer Nut
SLC

The Beer Nut Logo

Avenues Proper Publick House
SLC

Avenues Proper Publick House Logo

Bohemian Brewery
Midvale, UT

Bohemian Brewery Logo

Brew Pack
Salt Lake City

Brew Pack Logo

BSG Handcraft
San Leandro, Atlanta, Westport

BSG Handcraft Logo

Epic Brewing Company
Salt Lake City

Epic Brewing Company Logo

Five Star Chemicals
Commerce City, CO

Five Star Chemicals Logo

Hoppers
Midvale, UT

Hoppers Logo

LD Carlson
Kent, OH

LD Carlson Logo

Red Rock Brewing Company
Salt Lake City

Red Rock Brewing Company Logo

Salt City Brew Supply
Midvale, UT

Salt City Brew Supply Logo

Squatters Pubs And Beer
Salt Lake City

Squatters Pubs And Beer Logo

The Pub At Desert Edge
Salt Lake City

The Pub At Desert Edge Logo

Uinta Brewing Company
Salt Lake City

Uinta Brewing Company Logo

Wasatch Brew Pub And Brewery
Park City, UT

Wasatch Brew Pub And Brewery Logo

White Labs
San Diego, CA

White Labs Logo

Wyeast Laboritories
Odell, OR

Wyeast Laboritories Logo