29th Anniversary Beehive Brewoff
Thanks to all who participated in the 29th Anniversary Beehive Brewoff.
There were 248 entries judged and 100 registered participants, judges, and stewards.
Best of Show Winners
Best of Show – Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Rob Rutledge Co-Brewer: Brandon Carter Jeff Nicholson Nate Goff | Amburana Fromat | 33A: Wood-Aged Beer | Zion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society |
2nd | Dwight Wilson Co-Brewer: Loretta Wilson | Alternatively Alternative #mhp | 1C: Cream Ale | O-Town Hop Heads |
3rd | Dwight Wilson | Pokey #mhp | 24B: Belgian Pale Ale | O-Town Hop Heads |
Best Brewer In Utah (64 Participating Brewers)
Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.
Winningest Club in Utah (12 Participating Clubs)
Place | Club | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Lauter Day Brewers | 5 | 9 | 5 | 57.05 |
2nd | O-Town Hop Heads | 3 | 5 | 5 | 35.03 |
3rd | Zion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society | 5 | 2 | 1 | 32.05 |
Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.
Winning Entries
Table 1: 01 - (1201) Standard American and Wheat Beers 1ABC1D,10A (12 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Dwight Wilson Co-Brewer: Loretta Wilson | Alternatively Alternative #mhp | 1C: Cream Ale | O-Town Hop Heads |
2nd | James Bywater | Black Cat Lager | 1A: American Light Lager | Lauter Day Brewers |
3rd | Gary Workman | Hankerhef | 10A: Weissbier | Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) |
Table 2: 02 - (1301) Czech, New Zealand and Pale European Lager 3ABCD,4AC,LSX5 (13 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Charles Sowders | Poppin Pilz | 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager | |
2nd | Terry Fast | Davina | 3C: Czech Amber Lager | Lakewood Fermentation Club |
3rd | James Bywater | Helles Bock | 4C: Helles Bock | Lauter Day Brewers |
Table 3: 03 - (1201) Bitter European Beer 5ABCD (12 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Zachary Belles | Ground Scores | 5A: German Leichtbier | Lauter Day Brewers |
2nd | Austin Williams | Goners German Pils | 5D: German Pils | |
3rd | Patrick Schneider | Lucky Penny Pilsner | 5D: German Pils |
Table 4: 04 - (0701) International Lager 2A (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jake McQueen | Diez Garras | 2A: International Pale Lager | Lauter Day Brewers |
2nd | Zachary Belles | Twerk For the People | 2A: International Pale Lager | Lauter Day Brewers |
3rd | Dwight Wilson Co-Brewer: Loretta Wilson | Estoy Solo #mhp | 2A: International Pale Lager | O-Town Hop Heads |
Table 5: 05 - (1902) Amber, Dark and Strong European Beer 6ABC,7AB,8B,9A,9C (19 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Dwight Wilson | Cozy Viking #mhp | 9C: Baltic Porter | O-Town Hop Heads |
2nd | Dwight Wilson | The Goat #mhp | 6C: Dunkels Bock | O-Town Hop Heads |
3rd | Jake McQueen | Tim Tuttle's Mullet | 7B: Altbier | Lauter Day Brewers |
Table 6: 06 - (0901) British, Commonwealth, Scottish & Irish Ales 11BC,12A,13B,14C,15A (9 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | David Anderson Co-Brewer: Scott Anderson | Swaddle the Bottle | 12A: British Golden Ale | |
2nd | Dwight Wilson Co-Brewer: Auri Medina | Brewcastle #mhp | 13B: British Brown Ale | O-Town Hop Heads |
3rd | Patrick Walker | Brick House Red | 15A: Irish Red Ale |
Table 7: 07 - (1101) Stouts and Porters 13C,15BC,16AB,20AB (11 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Austin Williams | Good Neighbor Oatmeal Stout | 16B: Oatmeal Stout | |
2nd | Dan Evans | Herbstwald American Stout | 20B: American Stout | |
3rd | Vincent Taranto | Chocolate Milk Stout | 16A: Sweet Stout |
Table 8: 08 - (0901) Strong Ales and Imperial Stouts 17CD,20C,22BC (9 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Mike Johnson | Imperial Stout | 20C: Imperial Stout | Zion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society |
2nd | Dwight Wilson | Clan Logan #mhp | 17C: Wee Heavy | O-Town Hop Heads |
3rd | Dwight Wilson | Black Beauty #mhp | 20C: Imperial Stout | O-Town Hop Heads |
Table 9: 09 - (1702) Pale and Amber American Ales 18AB,19ABC (17 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Ryan Vigne | Anchoring the Ages | 19B: California Common | Pittsburgh Mead Makers And Homebrewers |
2nd | John Jesus | Class Abolition | 18B: American Pale Ale | Lauter Day Brewers |
3rd | Chase Judd Co-Brewer: Josh Davis | Broken Wing Brown Ale | 19C: American Brown Ale |
Table 10: 10 - (1101) European Sour Ale 23ABDEFG,LSX4 (11 entries)
Table 11: 11 - (2402) India Pale Ales 21ABB4B5,21C,22A (24 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jon Schlee | Ironman's IPA | 21A: American IPA | Lauter Day Brewers |
2nd | Zachary Belles | David Hasselhop | 22A: Double IPA | Lauter Day Brewers |
3rd | Dwight Wilson | Chasing The Clout #mhp | 21C: Hazy IPA | O-Town Hop Heads |
Table 12: 12 - (1502) Belgian and Monsastic Ales 24B,25BC,26CD (15 entries)
Table 13: 13 - (0701) Historical Beers 27A's (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Matthew Bailey | Better Than Chuck's | 27A2: Kentucky Common | |
2nd | Dwight Wilson | Du Hast #mhp | 27A3: Lichtenhainer | O-Town Hop Heads |
3rd | Brandon Besser | Piton | 27A7: Pre-Prohibition Porter | South Austin Area Zymurgists (SAAZ) |