Thanks to all who participated in the Beehive Brewoff.

There were 424 entries judged and 558 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBryan GordonSinful Summer Ale1C: Cream AleLauter Day Brewers
2ndJoe JohnsonLefty's Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdNils Imboden
Co-Brewer: Mike Anderson, Bryce Schulzke, Patrick Borque
Red28C: Wild Specialty BeerLauterday Brewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: 01 - American Beer 01ABCD (1001) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan GordonSinful Summer Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndBryan GordonHappy Hef1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdMichael JohnsonAmerican Lager1B: American Lager

Table 2: 02 - Pale Lagers and Pilsners 02A,03AB,05D (1001) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCody McKendrickProst Pils5D: German Pils
2ndKelsey BoothHappy Pils3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rdDavid LandrithBad Hombres Mexican Lager2A: International Pale Lager

Table 3: 03 - Amber and Dark Lagers 02BC,03CD,07A,08AB (1402) (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNils ImbodenDark Lager3D: Czech Dark Lager
2ndNils ImbodenBlackbier2C: International Dark Lager
3rdTravis GrimmSchwarzherz8B: Schwarzbier

Table 4: 04 - Pale European 04A,05BC (1101) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid MarshKristian's Kölsch5B: Kolsch
2ndBrandon HolladayDortPort5C: German Exportbier
3rdTravis GrimmKölsch5B: Kolsch

Table 5: 05 - Amber European 06AC,07B (0801) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon HolladayO Fest6A: Marzen
2ndKirk HofelingYe Old Weizenbock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdScott Anderson
Co-Brewer: Dave Anderson
Bier Hund7B: Altbier

Table 6: 06 - Strong European 09ABC (0501) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCurt McCuistionBaltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter
2ndDavo MahaffeyMahaffinator9A: Doppelbock
3rdJay HydrenBack Country Ski Hut Eisbock9B: Eisbock

Table 7: 07 - German Wheat 10ABC (1001) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew CrosbyBock To Basics10C: Weizenbock
2ndBrad Belnap
Co-Brewer: Jeff Belnap
Summerweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdKirk HofelingSonnengebräunt Teufel10C: Weizenbock

Table 8: 08 - British and Commonwealth Beer 11ABC,12AC (1101) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJared YoungQueen Bee Bitter11B: Best Bitter
2ndChaz SmithLiquid Gold 12A: English Golden Ale
3rdSasha TaddieAmber Flowers11B: Best Bitter

Table 9: 09 - Brown British Beer 13ABC (0701) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJared YoungPistol Porter13C: English Porter
2ndMichael JohnsonEnglish Porter13C: English Porter
3rdThomas ClementsHammersmith Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale

Table 10: 10 - Strong British and Scottish Ale 14C,17ABCD (1302) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarty MillerThe Bulldog17D: English Barleywine
2ndBrandon SimsCrater Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
3rdMichael JohnsonFinn's Old Ale17B: Old Ale

Table 11: 11 - Irish Beer 15AB (0801) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe JohnsonLefty's Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndBryan GordonRed Love Of The Irish15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdChaz SmithRiah's Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 12: 12 - Dark British Beer 16AB (1201) (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan GalbraithOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndThomas ClementsSummit Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdJason Knight 88s Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 13: 13 - Pale American Ale 18AB (3103) (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick Gray
Co-Brewer: Tim Buys
Zero Days Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndNils ImbodenThe Juice Is Loose18B: American Pale Ale
3rdScott Anderson
Co-Brewer: Dave Anderson
No. 618B: American Pale Ale

Table 14: 14 - Amber and Brown American 19ABC (2102) (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeffrey BalchSteamin Woody19B: California Common
2ndMarty MillerCleveland Steamer19B: California Common
3rdSydney Richards
Co-Brewer: Darren Saunders
Growly Bear Amber19A: American Amber Ale

Table 15: 15 - American Porter and Stout 20ABC (1802) (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTroy KetterlingHippoportamus20A: American Porter
2ndChaz Smith
Co-Brewer: Douglas Wallingford
Black Magic 20C: Imperial Stout
3rdMike HahnVlad The Impaler20C: Imperial Stout

Table 16: 16 - American IPA 21A (2703) (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZachary BellesFluff21A: American IPA
2ndPatrick BourqueSub Zero IPA21A: American IPA
3rdSasha TaddieQ*beert Reboot21A: American IPA

Table 17: 17 - Specialty IPA 21Bs (2402) (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin SabaJustin's Juicy IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndLogan Dickinson
Co-Brewer: Mike Jensen
Rebel State Ipa21B: Specialty IPA
3rdChris DetrickKyePa21B5: Rye IPA

Table 18: 18 - Strong American Ale 22AC (1502) (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZachary BellesDavid Hasslehop22A: Double IPA
2ndMike AdamsBattle BarelyWine22C: American Barleywine
3rdBob TrewarthaHairy Belly22C: American Barleywine

Table 19: 19 - European Sour Ale 12ABDF (1402) (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZachary Belles
Co-Brewer: Kyle Artrip
Little Tulip23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndRob RutledgeStraight Up Lambic23D: Lambic
3rdNils ImbodenRed23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 20: 20 - Saison, Witbier and Biere de Garde 24AC,25B (2403) (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler AikensLemondrop Saison25B: Saison
2ndKirk HofelingZacht Lila Witbire24A: Witbier
3rdSean LandisGeneral Conference Saison (1.1)25B: Saison

Table 21: 21 - Belgian Ales 24B,25AC (0701) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDevin RasmussenMitraille24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndZachary BellesDon't Touch My Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdNils ImbodenGold25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 22: 22 - Trappist Ale 26ABCD (1201) (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZachary BellesNo Iphones In The Monastary26A: Trappist Single
2ndPatrick BourqueBlunderbuss Belgian Dubbel 26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdMichael JohnsonTripel26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 23: 23 - Historical Beer 27As (0801) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle ArtripPunny Gose Name27A1: Gose
2ndBrandon KemmerUptown Coconut Brown27A9: London Brown Ale
3rdSasha TaddiePappy's Beer27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager

Table 24: 24 - American Wild Ale 28ABC (1702) (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNils Imboden
Co-Brewer: Mike Anderson, Bryce Schulzke, Patrick Borque
Red28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndTimothy CantwellGutbuster Knee Smash28A: Brett Beer
3rdCraig Dunn
Co-Brewer: Dean Volungis
Tastes Like Raspberries28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 25: 25 - Fruit Beer 29ABC (1702) (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike HahnSourpuss29A: Fruit Beer
2ndKyle ArtripMiami Weisse29A: Fruit Beer
3rdChris DetrickNapoleon's Peachy Complex29A: Fruit Beer

Table 26: 26 - Spiced Beer 30AC (1702) (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJacob BurnhamPortaPeńo30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJacob LindholmMake Vanilla Porter Great Again30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRob RutledgeMy Milk Stout Brings All The Boys To The Yard30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 27: 27 - Smoked and Wood Beer 32B,33AB (1902) (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPat WinslowBarrel 233A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndRob Rutledge
Co-Brewer: Brandon Carter, Jeff Nicholson
Queen Jennie's Revenge33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdBen HaasPariah Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 28: 28 - Specialty and Alternative 31A,24AC (0601) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatrick Bourque
Co-Brewer: PK Keahey, Dustin Sullivan
Stickee Trifecta 34C: Experimental Beer
2ndMorgan ByrneCitra SMaSH34C: Experimental Beer
3rdJason Knight Pliny The Elder34A: Clone Beer

Table 29: 29 - Cider and Perry C1ABD,C2DF (1001) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSasha TaddieChuck PerryC1D: New World Perry
2ndRobert Marc
Co-Brewer: Ann Torrence
Stray Arrow Dry CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdAlun ThomasScrumpers IcyC2D: Ice Cider

Table 30: 30 - Mead (1802) (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKirk HofelingMeadowfoam Blossom MeadM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndKirk HofelingMulti-Berry MeadM2C: Berry Mead
3rdAhron BarberRumsky RunM4C: Experimental Mead